Skip to main content
Commercial & SBA Guidelines

SBA & Commercial Real Estate Loan Readiness

Understand SBA Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) rules, debt coverage benchmarks, and commercial mortgage underwriting standards before you apply.

Expert Underwriter Reviewed
Fact-Checked

Reviewed by Elena Rostova, CPA, MBA (Chief Financial & SBA Policy Analyst (Former SBA PLP Credit Officer))

Updated: October 2026
Editorial Policy
Answer-First Canonical Definition

What is required to qualify for an SBA 7(a) or SBA 504 commercial loan?

SBA loans require a minimum historical or projected Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) of 1.15x (1.25x preferred), at least 10% equity injection (down payment), and personal guarantees from all 20%+ owners. For real estate, the borrower's operating company must occupy at least 51% of existing property or 60% of new construction.

Underwriting Formula:Owner Occupancy Threshold: Existing Buildings ≥ 51% | New Construction ≥ 60%
Institutional Benchmarks
Minimum DSCR1.15x (1.25x target)Cash flow after owner salary to service new debt
Equity Injection10% – 20%Minimum cash down payment or unencumbered equity
Owner Occupancy51% or 60%Prevents purely passive investment property financing
Lender Takeaway: Pure real estate investment holding companies cannot use SBA 7(a) or 504 loans unless the operating business occupies the majority of the square footage.
Governing Standard: SBA Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) 50 10 7.1Official Guidelines

Core Commercial & SBA Financing Facilities

Most Versatile
SBA 7(a) Loan

Up to $5,000,000 • Government Guarantee

Primary Use: Working capital, inventory, business acquisition, equipment, debt refinance, or real estate.

Repayment Term: 10 years for working capital/equipment; 25 years for commercial real estate.

Target DSCR: 1.15x to 1.25x minimum historical coverage.

Down Payment: 10% to 20% equity contribution.

Fixed Assets
SBA 504 Loan

Up to $5,500,000+ • Fixed Long-Term Rate

Primary Use: Owner-occupied commercial real estate purchase, ground-up construction, and heavy machinery.

Structure: 50% bank loan, 40% CDC/SBA debenture, 10% borrower equity.

Occupancy: Minimum 51% owner-occupied (existing) or 60% (new build).

Repayment Term: 20 or 25-year fixed interest debenture.

Bank Conventional
Commercial Mortgage

Portfolio / Balance Sheet • Flexible Size

Primary Use: Non-owner occupied commercial properties, multifamily (5+ units), industrial, retail, and office.

LTV Limit: 65% to 75% loan-to-value maximum.

Target DSCR: 1.25x to 1.35x based strictly on in-place net operating income.

Terms: 5, 7, or 10-year balloon notes with 20–25 year amortization.

Critical Underwriting Rules & Benchmarks

Before submitting formal credit packages to underwriters, verify your compliance with these core institutional constraints:

Owner-Occupancy Thresholds

SBA commercial real estate loans require your business to physically occupy at least 51% of rentable square footage in an existing building, or 60% initially for new construction. Passive investment properties are ineligible.

Global Cash Flow & DSCR

Underwriters calculate Global Cash Flow: combining business net cash flow with personal guarantor income and debts. If personal debts are heavy, commercial cash flow must be high enough to compensate.

Equity Injection & Seasoning

Borrower cash injections must be verifiable in bank statements for at least 60 to 90 days. Borrowed down payments or unverified cash deposits trigger immediate underwriting flags.

Personal Guaranty Requirements

Any individual holding a 20% or greater equity stake in the borrowing entity must execute an unconditional full personal guarantee. Personal credit and tax returns are thoroughly examined.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can startups qualify for an SBA loan?

Yes, but startups face stricter scrutiny. Underwriters usually mandate a minimum 20% to 30% cash injection, strong personal credit (700+), substantial outside personal assets, and deep management experience.

How long does SBA loan approval take?

Preferred Lenders (PLP) can approve internally in 2 to 4 weeks. Standard processing typically takes 45 to 90 days depending on appraisal, environmental reviews, and title clearance.

Check Your Commercial Loan Readiness Now

Run your numbers through our Five C's evaluation engine to test your DSCR, debt coverage, and lender risk tier without credit impact.